The dried rhizome of a herbaceous plant, turmeric is closely related to ginger. The spice is also sometimes called 'Indian saffron' thanks to its brilliant yellow colour. Indian turmeric has been known to the world since ancient times. Several unique properties of Indian turmeric make it the ideal choice as a food flavour, an effective ingredient in medicines and cosmetics, and as a natural colourant. With its rich curcumin content, which imparts the distinctive yellow colour, and other inherent qualities, Indian turmeric is considered the best in the world. India is today the largest exporter of turmeric to discerning countries like the Middle East, the UK, USA and Japan. Some of the well-accepted varieties are: 'Alleppey Finger' and 'Erode turmeric' (from Tamil Nadu), 'Rajapore' and 'Sangli turmeric' (from Maharashtra) and 'Nizamabad Bulb' (from Andhra Pradesh). India also exports turmeric in powder form and as oleoresin.

Turmeric is the dried root of Curcuma Longa. It has a tough brown skin and bright orange flesh.

Turmeric is used extensively in Indian dishes and is a major ingredient in curry powder. It is routinely added to mustard blends and relishes. It has excellent medicinal properties and is used throughout Asia to treat stomach and liver ailments and applied externally to heal sores. Moreover, it is used as a cosmetic as well as a dye.

India is the world's primary producer of turmeric. Indian turmeric is considered to be the best in the world. It is available in whole or ground (powdered) form.

 
Botanical Name: Curcuma longa L.
Family Name: Zingiberaceae
Commercial Part: Rhizome or underground stem
 
Name in international languages
Spanish: Curcuma
French: Curcuma
German: Kurkuma Gelbwurzel
Swedish: Gurkmeja
Arabic: Kurkum
Dutch: Geelwortel
Italian: Curcuma
Portuguese: Acafrao-da-India
Russian: Zholty Imbir
Japanese: Ukon
Chinese: Yu.Chin
   
Copyright © 2004 Reliable Product Inc. All rights reserved.