Cassia is the dried husk (bark) of a small, bushy evergreen tree. Though botanically has close relations, cassia is considered inferior to cinnamon. There are different varieties of cassia, obtained from different species of Cinnamomum and originating from different sources. These include 'Chinese', 'Indonesian', 'Saigon', 'Vietnamese' and 'Indian'. Though there is a generic likeness in the aromatic properties of the various species of cassia, they do exhibit differences in some respects. Cassia bark is a popular ingredient in foods, beverages, perfumery, toileteries and cosmetics, while the oil of cassia finds extensive application in liquors and beauty products. Cassia is often used as a less costly substitute to true cinnamon. In India, cassia is grown in the North-Eastern states and in the evergreen tracts along the high ranges of the Western Ghats.
Botanical name: Cinnamomum cassia Blume
Family name: Lauraceae
Commercial part
: Bark and leaf
 
Name in international languages
Spanish: Canela de la China
French: Cannelle de cochinchine
German: Z Limtkassie
Swedish: Kassia
Arabic: Darasini
Dutch: Kassia
Italian: Cassia
Japanese: Bokei
Chinese: Kuei/Kwei
   
Copyright © 2004 Reliable Product Inc. All rights reserved.