|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
| |
|
| |
 |
Ocimum basilicum
Linn.
Family:
Labiatae
Other names:
Sweet basil; St.Joseph wort
Description
The common sweet basil (Ocimum
basilicum), with its several types and varieties ,is
an annual aromatic plant , widely grown because of its
pleasant spicy odor and taste. This leafy herb of the
mint family is grown primarily in Egypt and USA. Both
the leaves and the essential oils distilled from the
flowering plants are used as flavouring agents. It is
one of the ancient spices and remnants of it were found
in Egyptian burial chambers.
|
| Botany |
| Basil is a bushy (of 60cm height)
aromatic annual with brittle branched stems. There are
large and dwarf types with oval, shiny, fleshy and fragile,
dark green, or purple, variegated leaves, some of which
are ornamentals. The fresh leaves are about 5cm long and
2cm wide. Creamy white flowers are in whorls. |
| |
| Cultivation |
|
The seeds should be planted early in spring
in rich, moist soil in rows 90cm apart at the rate of
12 to 15 for every 30 cm and covered with soil. Germination
requires 5 to 7 days, and thinning the plants is not
necessary. Growth is rapid, and no special care other
than the usual cultivation practices are required. Flowering
shoots are pinched out to extend useful life of plants.
When the plants begin to flower they should
be cut 15 to 20 cm above the ground to provide herbs
for drying. Several cuttings may be made during the
season. The green tender leaves may be used fresh at
any time. The herb can be tied in small bundles and
hung in a well-ventilated dark room or spread thinly
on a screen to dry. After thorough drying, the leaves
and flowering tops may be stripped from the stems and
packed in closed containers.
Basil contains a very low percent (0.1
- 1.0 %) of essential or volatile oil. An oleoresin
containing 2 - 5 % volatile oil is available, as well
as an essential oil. The principal components of the
volatile oil are methyl chavicol (estragole), linalool
and cineol. Basil is one of the spices which does have
definite quality differences from one origin to another.
|
| |
| Culinary, medicinal and
other use |
| The leaves, fresh or dry, may
be used to improve the flavour of tomato dishes, cucumbers,
green salads, eggs, ricotta cheese mixes and shrimp. It
is a popular culinary flavouring, typical of Mediterranean
cuisines. Oil of basil is used in perfumery, soaps, cosmetics
and liqueurs. It is a good insect repellant. Medicinally
it is used to sooth pain and treat vomiting , nervous
stress and headaches. |
|
| |
|
|
|